null

Anti-ApoE3 Antibody | Gentaur

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
26-5696-30T-GEN
Availability:
IN STOCK
€340.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

Anti-ApoE3 Antibody

ApoE belongs to a group of proteins that bind reversibly with lipoprotein and play an important role in lipid metabolism. ApoE is an important constituent of all plasma lipoproteins. It’s interaction with specific ApoE receptor enables uptake of chylomicron remnants by liver cells, which is an essential step during normal lipid metabolism. It also binds with the LDL receptor (apo B/E). Defects in ApoE are a cause of hyperlipoproteinemia type III. ApoE exists in three major isoforms; E2, E3, and E4, which differ from one another by a single amino-acid substitution. E3 is the most common isoform and is present in 40-90% of the population.

abID:

ab286161

Antibody Target:

ApoE3

Alternate Name:

Apolipoprotein E3, APOE 3, APOE3, APOE-3

Host:

Rabbit

Antibody Type:

Polyclonal

Isotype Rabbit:

IgG

Immunogen:

Recombinant human ApoE3

Accession #:

NP_000032

Gene ID:

348

Appearance:

Colorless liquid

Concentration:

0.5 mg/ml

Formulation:

100 µg (0.5 mg/ml) affinity purified rabbit polyclonal antibody in phosphate-buffered saline (PBS), pH 7.2, containing 30% glycerol, 0.5% BSA, and 0.01% thimerosal.

Purification:

Affinity purified

Species Reactivity:

Human

Application:

Western blot

Application & Usage:

Western blotting (0.5-4 µg/ml). However, the optimal concentrations should be determined individually. Recombinant ApoA1 (Cat. # 4696-100) can be used as a positive control. The antibody recognizes ~34 kDa of human ApoE3. Reactivity to other species has n

Handling:

The antibody solution should be gently mixed before use.

Storage Conditions:

-20 °C

Shipping Conditions:

Gel Pack

USAGE:

For Research Use Only! Not For Use in Humans.

View AllClose

Additional Information

Size:
100 µg
View AllClose